Kojic Acid Plain

FEATURE DESCRIPTION
Product Name KOJIC ACID SL
INCI Name 5-Hydroxy-2 (hydroxymethyl)-4H-Pyran-4-one
Product Type Fights age spots and pigmentation on face and body. It has,increasingly been used as a skin-depigmenting agent in skin care products
Product Description Kojic acid is soluble in water, ketones, alcohols, slightly soluble in chloroform, esters, and insoluble in
benzene,and hexane. It absorbs UV light at peak wavelength (lmax) of 268 nm.,Kojic acid is produced by a fermentation process utilizing glucose as the carbohydrate source for a selected,strain of aspergillus oryzae. The name is Japanese and comes from “koji” which means “culture of,aspergillus oryzae (rice)”. The appearance of kojic acid produced from this process ranges from clear, off,white to pale yellow crystals.,Kojic acid has an anti-microbial effect and is an inhibitor for tyrosinase, it helps depigmentation of the skin;,and it forms chelates with metal ions. As a tyrosinase inhibitor, kojic acid was found to suppress isolated,tyrosinase due to chelation of its copper. Kojic acid has been found useful as an anti-speck agent, melanin,formation inhibitor, UV-induced hyperpigmentation preventive agent for the human skin.
Product Application Creams and Lotions
Product Form Off white to white crystalline powder
Principal Sino Lion (USA), Ltd
CAS No 501-30-4

UNITED DESCALER PRIVATE LIMITED

© United Descaler 2014. All Rights Reserved

Powered By: BlueIdea